CSIRO Medal for Support Excellence

By July 15th, 2019

Our honour roll of CSIRO Medal for Support Excellence winners since 2009 with a brief overview of their exceptional achievements.

2018

Planning, Performance and Evaluation Team (PP&E)

The team successfully designing and implementing a globally recognised impact framework, that delivers robust evidence of the value created by CSIRO for Australia and, supports the need of greater investment in our science to solve national challenges and achieve ‘moon-shot’ aspirations.

Team members: Dr Anne-Maree Dowd, Dr Tom Keenan, Nigel Foster, Renate Hays, Tanya Russell, Jian Wang, Patrick Dias, Bhawna Singh, Ayush Dutta, Dan Bailey, Mark Johnson, Alex Atkin.

2017

ON Team

Awarded to the ON Team for designing, implementing and expanding CSIRO’s ON Program; Australia’s first national accelerator that empowers Australian researchers to create positive economic, social and environmental impact from their science and technology.

Team members: Liza Noonan, David Burt, Kate Hines, Amanda Tsioutis, Michelle Carter, Karen Li, Ashleigh Fortington, Tennille Vanderstaay, Kate Boxsell, Emily Chang, Steve Brodie, Alisa Becker, Cameron Lutton, Natalie Jorna, James Crowther, Jessica Hildyard, Beau Leese, Sarah Dods, Janet Esposito, Anne Haine, Kirsten Lea, Simon Lynch, Sue Davidson, Ricky Pena.

2016

CSIRO WebEx ProjectTeam

For the customisation and deployment of WebEx, an integrated global conferencing and collaboration platform to support CSIRO Strategy 2020, enhancing CSIRO’s ability to collaborate anywhere and at any time, while realising significant savings.

Team members: Nigel Barling, Matthew Gurney, Susan Martin, Simon Tran, Scott Ryan, John Carlin, Roger Lynch, Adam Smith-Platts, Kosta Karageorgiou, Jason McAvoy, Adam Baumeister and Martin Sheppard.

2015

Future Research Vessel Project Team

For the successful design, construction and commissioning of the new Marine National Facility research vessel, RV Investigator, a state-of-the-art research platform to support, enable and inspire marine science in Australia. Learn more about the Future Research Vessel Project.

Team members: Toni Moate PSM, Graham Stacey, Ben Rae, Stephen Thomas, Stephen McCullum, Don McKenzie, Mike Jackson, Brian Griffiths, Dr Lindsay Pender, Samantha Bouhricha, Mark Baker, Ron Plaschke, Sarah Schofield, Ian Hawkes, Hayley Boyd, Lisa Burns, Dr, Simon Torok, Dr Bruce Mapstone, Brett Muir and Hugh Barker.

2014

The Scientists and Mathematicians in Schools Team

For enhancing CSIRO’s reputation, networks and community engagement outcomes through excellence in delivery of the highly successful Scientists and Mathematicians in Schools program since 2007.

Team members: Claudette Bateup, Marian Heard, Janene Brown, Carla Hall, Bronwyn Welch, Joel Cowey, Angela Arena, Llara Weaver, Dr Jen Parsons, Jennifer Hoyle, Camille Rogers, Dr Gillian Lunniss, Kate Maiden, Julie McClements, Jennifer Hemer, Sabine Schreuder, Liz Yuncken, Megan Spandler.

2013

Social Media Team

For the growth of audience numbers across an array of social media platforms, where our science is communicated with professionalism and creativity.

Team members: Carol Saab, Vanessa Hill, Huw Morgan, Stephanie Overton, Lou Morrissey.

2012

Science in CSIRO learning team

For establishing the first-ever science focused curriculum, tailored for CSIRO scientists, to support the delivery of great science that makes a positive impact.

Team members: Kate Boxsell, Dr Rebecca Carter, Dr Peter Hairsine, Dr David Lovell, Merijn Meijer, Warren Müller, Dr Camilla Myers, Dr Jennifer Taylor, Dr Alexander Zwart, Bronwyn Bergensen, Helen Drennan, Kirsty Hall, Helen McGinnity, Leonore Ryan, Dr Fiona Scholes, Dr Jake Jacobsen, Wendie McDonald, Dr Annette McGrath, Renate Metz, Ruth Palmer, Dr John Huppatz, Hannah Scott.

2011

Parkes Observatory Pulsar Data Archive Team

For the development of a ground-breaking new archive for pulsar radio astronomy data from the CSIRO Parkes radio telescope and making this available for scientific research and education.

Team members: Daniel Miller, Dr George Hobbs, Dr Jessica Chapman, James Dempsey, Dr Robert Bridle, Carmel Cattalani, Rita Chen, Jonathan Khoo, Dr Arkadi Kosmynin, Ms Cynthia Love, Meredith Hepburn, Dr Richard Manchester, Dr Vincent McIntyre, Mr John Morrissey, Martin Pienaar, Gerry Ryder, Grant Wilson, Janet Applegate, Anna Borg, Dr Tim Cornwell, Rohan George, Dr Michael Keith, Tricia Kelly, Dr Emil Lenc, Vivek Pulukuri, Colette Raison, Anne Stevenson, Brendan Sullivan.

2010

The Enterprise Opportunity Pipeline and Pipeline 2020 Team

For transforming the way CSIRO captures, tracks and reports on its business opportunities by creating a dynamic, enterprise-wide process and associated web-based tool that underpins decision-making at all levels in the Organisation.

Team members: Mr Mark Bazzacco, Ms Helen Firman, Ms Lesley Geldenhuys, Ms Kathy Heinze, Ms Susan Martin.

2009

Wendy Reid

For passionate, enthusiastic, one-CSIRO leadership in transforming Flagship financial management; innovation in organisational budgeting and common costing processes; consistent high-quality service provision, and readily embracing change in CSIRO’s support systems.