Skip to main content

Elected Fellows

Fellows of the Royal Society Fellows of the Australian Academy of Science Fellows of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering Federation Fellows CSIRO Fellows

Fellows of the Royal Society

The Royal Society was founded in 1660, and is the oldest scientific academy in continuous existence. Fellows of the Royal Society are elected by peer review, for life, and do not have to be British nationals.

The Society has about 1 300 Fellows and Foreign Members.

CSIRO staff to be elected Fellows of the Royal Society (FRS) are:

John A Barker (1981)
N Keith Boardman (1978)
Edward G Bowen (1975)
John G Bolton (1973)
Peter Colman (2014)
John M Cowley (1979)
Ron D Ekers (2005)
Jeff G Ellis (2009)
Sir Otto Frankel (1953)
Marshall D Hatch (1980)
Andrew B Holmes (2000)
Alan K Head (1988)
Hedley R Marston (1949)
David F Martyn (1950)
Trevor John McDougall (2012)
Bernard Y Mills (1963) [external link]
Joseph L Pawsey (1954)
W Jim Peacock (1982)
John R Philip (1974)
James A Prescott (1951)
Charles Henry Brian (Bill) Priestley (1966)
Sir David Rivett (1941)
Ezio Rizzardo (2010)
Sir Rutherford Robertson (1961)
Ralph O Slatyer (1975)
David H Solomon (2004)
Robert John (Robin) Tillyard (1925)
Sir Alan Walsh (1969)
Sir Frederick WG White (1966)
Michael JD White (1961)
J Paul Wild (1970)

top

Fellows of the Australian Academy of Science

Election to the Fellowship of the Australian Academy of Science recognises a career that has significantly advanced the world’s store of scientific knowledge. The Academy also elects a small fraction of its Fellows by Special Election, recognising conspicuous service to the cause of science.

CSIRO staff elected Fellows of the Academy (FAA) are:

John Robert Anderson (1972)
Adrian J Baddeley (2000)
Michael N Barber (1992)
John A Barker (1967)
Robin J Batterham (2000)
Robin A Bedding (1997)
Fraser J Bergersen (1985)
L Charles Birch (1961)
William R Blevin (1985)
N Keith Boardman (1972)
Walter M Boas (1954)
John G Bolton (1969)
Edward G Bowen (1957)
Brian J Boyle (2006)
Lionel B Bull (1954)
Jeremy J Burdon (1996)
Graeme J Caughley (1992)
Wilbur N Christiansen (1959)
John Church (2012)
Leo M Clarebrough (1978)
Sir Ian Clunies Ross (1954 – Foundation Fellow)
Keith D Cole (1983)
Peter M Colman (1983)
Edmund A Cornish (1954 – Foundation Fellow)
John M Cowley (1961)
Louis W Davies (1976)
Max FC Day (1956)
Elizabeth S Dennis (1995)
Alexander T Dick (1964)
Peter Norman Dodds (2012)
Colin M Donald (1968)
Ron D Ekers (1993)
Graeme RA Ellis (1965)
Jeffrey G Ellis (2005)
Lloyd T Evans (1971)
John E Falk (1961)
Elizabeth Jean Finnegan (2014)
John J Finnigan (2007)
Neville H Fletcher (1976)
Peter J Forrester (2004)
Sir Otto H Frankel (1954)
Bruce Fraser (1978)
Robert H Frater (1992)
Jorgen S Frederiksen (2005)
Harold J Frith (1975)
Ronald G Giovanelli (1962)
Ruth M Hall (2005)
Marshal D Hatch (1975)
Alan K Head (1971)
Andrew B Holmes (2006)
Thomas J Higgins (2004)
Bruce E Hobbs (1991)
Robin Holliday (2005)
Andrew C Hurley (1972)
John V Jacobsen (2002)
Shirley W Jeffrey (1991)
John Kirkegaard (2016)
Anna Koltunow (2016)
Douglas G Lampard (1977)
Ian M Mackerras (1954)
Richard N Manchester (1989)
Hedley R Marston (1954 – Foundation Fellow)
David F Martyn (1954 – Foundation Fellow)
Alexander (Sandy) McLeod Mathieson (1976)
Oliver Mayo (1996)
Kenneth G McCracken (1987)
Malcolm T McCulloch (2004)
Trevor John McDougall (1997)
Angus D McEwan (1982)
Bernard Y Mills (1959) [external link]
Harry C Minnett (1976)
Graeme Moad (2012)
Rana E Munns (2007)
A John Nicholson (1962)
John G Oakeshott (2010)
John O’Sullivan (2010)
John Passioura (1994)
W Jim Peacock (1976)
Graeme I Pearman (1989)
John R Philip (1967)
Jack H Piddington (1963)
Michael G Pitman (1981)
James A Prescott (1954 – Foundation Fellow)
J Robert Price (1954 – Foundation Fellow)
Charles Henry Brian (Bill) Priestley (1955)
Albert LG Rees (1954)
Alan F Reid (1982)
James M Rendel (1960)
Richard Anthony Richards (2013)
Stephen R Rintoul (2006)
Sir AC David Rivett (1954 – Foundation Fellow)
Ezio Rizzardo (2002)
Sir Rutherford N Robertson (1954)
Michael Robin Raupach (2009)
Brian J Robinson (1974)
William P Rogers (1954)
Louise Marie Ryan (2012)
John V Sanders (1980)
Ralph O Slatyer (1967)
David H Solomon (1975)
Frank L Stillwell (1954)
Keith L Sutherland (1959)
Arthur W Turner (1954)
J Stewart Turner (1979)
C Hugh Tyndale-Biscoe (1986)
Brian Harrison Walker (2013)
Sir Alan Walsh (1954)
Toby Walsh (2016)
Colin W Ward (2011)
Alan B Wardrop (1976)
Ian W Wark (1954)
Doug F Waterhouse (1954)
Peter M Waterhouse (2009)
Don E Weiss (1971)
R Harry Wharton (1973)
Sir Frederick WG White (1960)
Michael J D White (1955)
Max J Whitten (1993)
J Paul Wild (1964)
William T Williams (1978)

top

Fellows of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering

The Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (ATSE) is an independent, non-government organisation dedicated to the promotion in Australia of scientific and engineering knowledge to practical purposes.

The Academy was formally inaugurated as the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences in Melbourne in February 1976. The concept of an applied sciences academy had its origins in the late 1960’s when the Australian Industrial Research Group (AIRG), an informal association of directors and managers of industrial research and development laboratories, appointed a small committee to study the proposal for such a body put forward by the late Dr W A S Butement the then recently retired Chief Defence Scientist.

CSIRO staff elected Fellows of ATSE are:

Colin McL Adam (1990)
Graham B Allison (1989)
Gregory Peter Ayers (2006)
Sukhvinder Pal Singh Badwal (2001)
F John Ballard (1997)
Robin J Batterham (1988)
Thomas Biegler (1992)
Ray A Binns (1999)
Trevor S Bird (1998)
William R Blevin (1983)
N Keith Boardman (1986)
Brian A Bolto (1978)
David John Brockway (1998)
John F Brotchie (1988)
Alan Brown (1993)
Robert H Brown (1985)
Jeremy J Burdon (2009)
Charles RM Butt (2004)
Peter Carberry (2012)
Branko Celler (2012)
John HB Christian – Foundation Fellow
John A Church (2004)
Megan Clark (2006)
Paul Cleary (2015)
Robert J Clements (1995)
Shaun G Coffey (2004)
Peter M Colman (1997)
Gregory A Constable (2000)
Clive K Coogan (1992)
Denis N Cooper (1990)
Bruce Cornell (2000)
Nicholas G Cutmore (2003)
Joanne Christine Daly (2004)
Frank de Hoog (2009)
Owen T Denmead (1989)
Elizabeth S Dennis (1987)
Alan David Donald (1988)
John R Donnelly (2002)
Calum Drummond (2006)
Robert Evans (2003)
Michael John Eyles (2001)
Ken A Ferguson (1976)
Sir George R Fisher – Foundation Fellow
RA (Tony) Fischer (1998)
Gary P Fitt (2001)
Robert W Fitzpatrick (2008)
Neville H Fletcher (1987)
Catherine P Foley (2008)
Paul Joseph Fraser(2005)
Robert H Frater (1982)
D Neil Furlong (1997)
Geoffrey G Garrett (2003)
Donald C Gibson (1992)
Roy M Green (1984)
Geoffrey Walter Grigg (1995)
Paul R Haddad (2000)
Richard H J Hannink (1999)
Graham P Harris (1997)
Elizabeth Gordon Heij (2000)
Huntly Gordon Higgins – Foundation Fellow
Thomas J Higgins (1997)
Roderick Jeffrey Hill (1999)
Anita J Hill (2008)
George Holan (1984)
Andrew B Holmes (2006)
Peter J Hudson (2002)
Jonathan F Huntington (1997)
Martyn Jeggo (2012)
Phillip A Jennings (1998)
Jack Kefford (1984)
Graeme G Kelleher (1988)
Denis Fletcher Kelsall (1976)
John S Keniry (1991)
Glen A Kile (2000)
David Francis Anthonisz Koch (1980)
George Kossoff (1983)
Robert David La Nauze (1996)
Ian Langlands (1981)
Robert Lawn (2011)
Peter A Lilly (2007)
Danny Llewellyn (2001)
John J Lowke (1989)
Christopher P Mallett (1998)
Peter Charles Manins (1998)
Oliver Mayo (1994)
Kenneth G McCracken (1979)
Angus D McEwan (1994)
Michael McLaughlin (2009)
Richard J Millington (1978)
Matthew Morell (2010)
J Craig Mudge (1985)
Lawrence L Muller (1983)
Robert W R Muncey – Foundation Fellow
Keith Murray (1977)
Mike Murray (1991)
Laszlo Nemes (1997)
Paul J Nestel (1991)
John G Oakeshott (2006)
John F O’Callaghan (1995)
June N Olley – Foundation Fellow
Alison Ord (2010)
John O’Sullivan (2012)
Graeme Ivan Pearman (2005)
W Jim Peacock (1988)
Terence Percival (2012)
Laurence RA Piper (2003)
John Pitt (1998)
Dieter EA Plate (1989)
John V Possingham (1979)
John C Radcliffe (1994)
Rama Ramakrishnan (1995)
John Alan Maurice Ramshaw (2003)
David Rand (1998)
Peter J Randall (2003)
Michael Raupach (2002)
Alan F Reid (1988)
Richard Richards (1996)
Sydney M Richards (1996)
Michael D Rickard (1992)
Thomas James Ridsdill-Smith (2002)
Ezio Rizzardo (1994)
Peter M Robinson (1980)
Beverley F Ronalds (2000)
Albert D Rovira (1986)
Ronald L Sandland (1995)
Ian R Sare (1997)
Nigel S Scott (1981)
Trevor William Scott (1982)
Hari N Sinha (1986)
Ralph O Slatyer (1992)
Merilyn J Sleigh (1996)
David Edgar Smiles (1991)
Raymond E Smith (1997)
David H Solomon – Foundation Fellow
Brian D Sowerby (1986)
Thomas H Spurling (1992)
Jennifer Stauber (2015)
John W Stocker (1990)
Roger S Swift (1999)
Geoffrey H Taylor (1979)
W J McGregor (Greg) Tegart (1976)
San Thang (2010)
Norman Thomson (1988)
David Topping (2002)
Michael V Tracey – Foundation Fellow
Terry Turney (2002)
John E Vercoe (1987)
Brian H Walker (1991)
Linfa Wang (2010)
Colin W Ward (1998)
Don E Weiss – Foundation Fellow
Max J Whitten (1983)
J Paul Wild (1977)
John Williams (2011)
Roy Woodall (1977)
Graeme Charles Woodrow (2007)
Howard K Worner – Foundation Fellow

top

Federation Fellows

CSIRO staff elected Federation Fellows (Australian research Council) are:

2004 Bruce Kemp
2003 Calum Drummond
2003 Ron Ekers
2003 Richard Manchester
2002 David Trimm

top

CSIRO Fellows

The CSIRO Fellow Award is appointed since 1990 to exceptional scientists who have displayed eminence in a significant field of science or engineering.

2013 Sukhvinder Badwal
2013 Calum John Drummond
2012- Voytek Gutowski
2012- Jorgen Segerlund Frederiksen
2012- Paul Fraser
2011- John Joseph Finnigan
2011- Michael John McLaughlin
2011- Richard Richards
2010- Jeremy Burdon
2010- John Church
2010- Frank de Hoog
2010- Michael Raupach
2009- Lincoln Paterson
2008- Jeffrey Ellis
2008- Andrew Holmes
2008- John Oakeshott
2007- Trevor Bird
2007- Charles Butt
2007- Greg Constable
2007- Ron Ekers
2007- Robert Evans
2007- Richard Manchester
2007- Trevor McDougall
2007- Steve Rintoul
2007- David Trimm
2003- Jim Peacock
2001- Elizabeth Dennis
2000- Ezio Rizzardo
1999-2006 Albert Mau
1998-2004 Ray Smith
1997-2006 Colin Ward
1997-2001 Phillip Jennings
1996-2004 John O’Callaghan
1995-1997 John Watt
1994-1997 John Ballard
1994-1996 George Holan
1992-1993 William Trahar
1991-1999 John R Philip

top