Council members

By the Science and Industry Research Act 1926, the control of the Commonwealth’s activities in the field of scientific and industrial research was placed in the hands of a Council, which is a corporate body consisting of:

  • three members nominated by the Commonwealth Government (one being Chairman), and appointed by the Governor-General;
  • the Chairman of each State Committee of the Council; and
  • other members co-opted by reason of their scientific knowledge.
On 22 March 1950, the Council changed its name to the Advisory Council. The Advisory Council was dissolved on 5 December 1986 and replaced by the corporate-style CSIRO Board.

 

Past members (including their term):

Dr. G. I. Alexander 1982-1986
Professor Albert Ernest Alexander 1959-1964
Roderic Stafford Andrews 1948-1955
E. Ashby 1944-1945
Professor Geoffrey Malcolm Badger 1968-1974
Dr. Susan C. Bambrick 1981-1986
Horace Newton Barber 1959-1963
Stewart Henry Bastow 1950-1963
J. P. Baxter 1951-1956
Noel Stanley Bayliss 1956-1962
A. P. Beatty 1970-1975
Kim Edward Beazley 1964-1968
A. F. Bell 1947
Mr F. N. Bennett 1981
L. M. Birt 1979
Professor Douglas Charles Blood 1968-1971
Norman Keith Boardman 1976-1978
A. Boden 1977
D. T. Boyd 1949-1956
Thorburn Brailsford Robertson 1927
C. W. Bridges-Maxwell 1968
Sir Hugh Lancelot Brisbane 1961
Laurence C. Brodie-Hall 1971
Noel Kenric Stevens Brodribb 1937
Dr. V. A. Brown 1980
Harry Brown 1943
Dr. L. B. Bull 1953-1960
Victor Dudley Burgmann 1970
Mr. V. G. Burley 1961-1981
Frank Macfarlane Burnet 1947-1956
A. R. Callaghan 1956
S. S. Cameron 1926
H. R. Carne 1956-1962
Richard Gavin Gardiner Casey 1960
I. Castles 1983
Mr C. S. Christian 1960
Sir Ian Clunies Ross 1941
Sir Arthur W. Coles 1956
G. S. Colman 1934
C. K. Coogan 1974
G. A. Cook 1926
Sir Alan Sydenham Cooley 1979
Sir John Grenfell (Jack) Crawford 1963
R. W. Cumming 1974-1978
N. S. Currie 1980
Sir Henry Alan Currie 1979
William John Dakin 1944
J. Darling 1970
Dr. George Percy Darnell-Smith 1926-1927
L. W. Davie 1976
Professor L. W. Davies 1974
Maxwell Frank Cooper Day 1966
John Robert de Laeter 1984
Sir Peter John Derham 1980
Professor Colin Malcolm Donald 1960
R. J. Donaldson 1941

Lindsay Percival Duthie

1980-1986
M. T. W. Eady 1941
Harry Tinniswood Easterby 1926-1927
Sir John Carew Eccles 1961
Dr. H. R. Edwards 1982
F. C. Elsworth 1962
Professor C. W. Emmens 1962
O. McL Falkiner 1950
Dr. J. L. Farrands 1979
Professor Frank Fenner 1970
T. E. Field 1935
Professor Peter Thomas Fink 1979
R. A. Footner 1982-1986
Mr J. W. Foots 1961
D. L. Ford 1972
H. C. Forster 1957
F. H. Foster 1942
T. A. Frankcombe 1956
Sir Otto Herzberg Frankel 1962
J. H. Garrett 1976
A. J. Gibson 1946
K. E. Gibson 1977
Mr C. L. Gillies 1926
E. J. Goddard 1926
A. M. Godfrey 1983
H. J. Goodes 1949-1958
Mr R. K. (Kevan) Gosper 1981-1984
A. E. Graham 1926
Sir Kerr Grant 1944
Sir W. Russell Grimwade 1932-1942
W. A. Gunn 1950
Ernest Gordon Hallsworth 1975
P. H. Harper 1943
J. E. Harris 1977-1982
D. Hartley 1981
Ernst Johannes Hartung 1942
J. M. Harvey 1973
D. R. Hawkes 1954-1960
J. H. S. Heussler 1979
Sir Edward Wheewall Holden 1942-1944
Professor Mollie E. Holman 1976-1978
Sir Lionel George Alfred Hooke 1960-1962
Mr D. Horgan 1981
M. W. Howell 1968
G. J. Hunt 1984
Emeritus Professor Leonard George Holden Huxley 1960
Sir Ronald Arthur Irish 1964-1969
Mr D. Ives 1981
W. Ives 1966
H. A. Jenkins 1976
V. E. Jennings 1974
Barry O. Jones 1980-1983
Sir George Alfred Julius 1926
Professor Peter H. Karmel 1979
P. E. Keam 1927
Charles R. Kelly 1964
Colin R. Kelly 1964
The Hon. C. R. (Bert) Kelly 1976
W. S. Kelly 1943
J. C. Kerin 1979
Stephen Lackey (Kim) Kessell 1948
Mr. W. W. Killough 1961-1962
R. J. Kirby 1982
R. E. Klugman 1976
Jan Eric Kolm 1977
Professor F. N. Lahey 1968
A. K. Lascelles 1976
P. J. Lawler 1964

Ernest Henry Lee Steere

1960

Edward Henry Bruce Lefroy

1933-1956
A. E. Leighton 1927
Dr. G. A. Letts 1979
L. Lewis 1970
Gordon Lightfoot 1926
W. V. Macfarlane 1956
D. Mackinnon 1952-1958
John Percival Vissing Madsen 1943-1956
P. R. Marsh 1983
L. H. Martin 1952-1958
David Orme Masson 1927
James Adam Louis Matheson 1963
M. A. Mawby 1956
A. McCulloch 1957
C. G. McGrath 1963
R. S. McInnes 1974
G. D. McLellan 1983
I. M. McLellan 1952-1958
Dr. W. J. McTegart 1982
B. Meecham 1958
J. Melville 1959
J. A. Michael 1979
Mr G. L. Miller 1986
W. M. Morgan 1962
D. A. Mountjoy 1946
H. A. Mullet 1926
R. W. R. Muncey 1976
D. M. Myers 1949-1956
I. E. Newnham 1975
J. P. Norton 1964
Sir Marcus Laurence Elwin “Mark” Oliphant 1952-1958
Godfrey Bernard O’Malley 1949-1956
Theodore George Bentley Osborn 1926
J. W. Paterson 1926
A. J. Perkins 1926
B. Perry 1927
William W. Pettingell 1956
A. E. Pierce 1973
Prof. S A. Prentice 1964
J. A. Prescott 1926
J. R. Price 1966
Professor R. T. Prider 1964
F. M. Read 1964
H. C. Richards 1927
A. E. V. Richardson 1926
W. D. L. Ride 1974
A. B. Ritchie 1950
Sir Albert Cherbury David Rivett 1926-1956
E. P. S. Roberts 1957
Dr. R. N. Robertson 1960-1962
Prof J. W. Roderick 1958
G. D. Ross 1926-1927
Professor E. A. Rudd 1962
W. J. Russell 1956
Mr P. Ryan 1960
K. Satchwell 1982
Ernest Melville ‘Bob’ Schroder 1956-1962
B. W. Scott 1974
Professor P. Scott 1977
Mr M. S. Shanahan 1981
W. J. D. Shaw 1964
G. Sheil 1964
A. M. Simpson 1968
Ralph Owen Slatyer 1982
W. Sloan 1958
I. H. Smith 1979
H. B. Somerset 1956
W. J. Spafford 1926-1927
P. R. Staples 1982
Sir William Alan Thompson Summerville 1960-1963
K. L. Sutherland 1966
George Lowe Sutton 1926
J. M. Swan 1968
Thomas Baikie Swanson 1973-1978
Senator Andrew Murray Thomas 1978 to 1983
J. P. Tivey 1941
A. D. Trendall 1956
Professor Victor Martin Trikojus 1963
J. S. Turner 1956-1962
Eric John Underwood 1949
Professor H. R. (Harold Rupert) Vallentine 1970
J. Vernon 1956
W. J. Vines 1970
Samuel MacMahon Wadham 1926-1956
F. E. Ward 1926
R. G. Ward 1970
Sir Ian William Wark 1961
H. L. Waterhouse 1926
R. D. Watt 1927
R. M. Watts 1970
H. P. Weber 1960
Leonard William Weickhardt 1958
R. Whan 1973
Professor Edward Lawrence (Ted) Wheelwright 1975
F. W. G. White 1945
Dr. J. P. Wild 1979
Professor B. R. Williams 1970
C. M. Williams 1957
R. S. Wilson 1959
Sir Frederick M. Wiltshire 1975-1978
Professor J. G. Wood 1949-1960 (died while on Council)
H. A. Woodruff 1927-1940
A. J. Woods 1979
Professor Howard Worner 1976
C. E. Young 1947
P. J. Young 1963
Walter J. Young 1929
David R. Zeidler 1970-1972

Source: CSIRO Annual Reports